Privacy & Cookie Policy2018-05-25T17:03:55+00:00

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

The Website is operated by Just Checking Limited, we are a company incorporated in England (4761703).  Our  registered office is at The Mill, Brome Hall Lane, Lapworth, Warwickshire, B94 5RB, we are also registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

By using this website you acknowledge that any use of this website (including any transactions you make) is subject to this Privacy & Cookie Policy together with our Terms and Conditions.

In this policy we set out the purposes and manner in which we may collect and use personal information that we may obtain about you.

How do you use my personal information?

When you use this website you will be asked to provide certain information by filling in forms on our site such as your name, contact details and possibly credit card or other payment details. We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise. We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement with you. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us to register you with our website and to manage the account you hold with us and provide you with relevant information though our marketing programmes. This is in our legitimate business interests. If you are a consumer, we will not send you marketing materials without your explicit consent.

In addition we may gather other information about your use of the website, by the use of cookies – see our Cookie Policy.

If you do not wish to receive information of products and services which may be of interest to you, you can select the opt-out option or alternatively contact us to remove you from the mailing list – see section How can I get my name removed from the Just Checking mailing list?

How secure is the information I provide to you?

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Do you disclose my personal information to anyone else?

We will disclose information and data relating to you to any regulatory or government authority in response to a lawful request received from them.

We may also disclose data if we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Just Checking uses cookies and third party cookies to make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. This includes Google Analytics (see below). For full details about our cookie policy, please see our Cookie policy.

Google services

We use Google Analytics to help us understand which pages are useful to our users and what factors might influence a user to make a purchase. The type of information Google Analytics provides includes:

  • traffic source data or information about where website users originate e.g organically via search engine, paid search traffic, traffic from email campaigns etc.
  • content data or information about your behaviour on our website including the URLs of pages that you look at, and how you interact with page content.

Due to the nature of the Google Analytics service, the information we are provided by Google is also used by that company to inform its services to us and other business users.We do not share our marketing data except as described with Google and that is restricted to data derived from your use of our website. 

Google is located in the US and stores information there; however Google subscribes to the Privacy Shield framework which provides protection for personal data relating to EU subjects.

The use of Google services is undertaken in our legitimate business interests in promoting and selling our products.

 

What happens when I phone Just Checking?

When you call the Just Checking helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve our service to you. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Your data protection rights

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you.
  • If you think that information about you which we hold is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to have the information corrected provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect.
  • You can request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet a legal obligation.
  •  You can request the restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period.
  • You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

If you would like to complete any of the above requests, you can do so by emailing [email protected].

If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at Just Checking Ltd, The Mill, Brome Hall Lane, Lapworth, B94 5RB — but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

How can I get my name removed from the Just Checking mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to [email protected] with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address or mobile number that you wish to be removed within the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request. In addition, each electronic or SMS mailing we send you will contain details of how you can un-subscribe.

How do I change any details stored on my Just Checking account?

Your username and password must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone. Where you do disclose to, or share with anyone your username/ password you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on our Website using your username/ password.

To change any of your registered details on JustChecking.co.uk, sign in using your existing username and password, click on ‘My Account’, enter your existing login name and password and enter a new username and/or password and click submit.

If you want us to correct or change any personal or other information about you held by us, please let us know by e-mail, telephone, or letter – see How can I contact you?

How can I contact you?

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy or would like to know what information we are holding for you and how we use this, please email [email protected] or call 01564 785100 or write to the Data Protection Compliance Office at Just Checking Ltd, The Mill, Brome Hall Lane, Lapworth, Warwickshire, B94 5RB.

Changes to policy

We may amend and update this policy from time to time. Any changes in the future will be posted on this page. The date of the latest update to this privacy policy is set out at the top of this policy.

Use of cookies by Just Checking

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to help us monitor and improve the performance of our website. If you would like to, you can change your cookie setting at any time. However, please be aware that by choosing to block cookies our website may not function as intended.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
SnapEngage GOOGAPPUIDSnapABug These cookies are used for our online chat/email service and are needed when submitting a screenshot/bug report to us. View Snap Engage’s privacy page
Woocommerce wc_session_cookie This cookie is used as part of our buy online system to keep track of items placed in a virtual basket. View Woocommerce’s privacy page
Just Checking session management PHPSESSID This cookie is essential for the web application to operate. It is set only for those people who successfully login and keeps a users login details active through every page navigation. This enables us to keep a user logged in.
Just Checking returning user cookie LOGUID This cookie is set by our website to help users auto-fill their username when re-visiting the site after a successful login.
Linkedin.com bcookie Used only as part of our social media plugins. View linkedIn’s privacy page
Twitter.com pid Used only as part of our social media plugins. View Twitter’s privacy page
Stripe.com __stripe_mid Session cookie for Stripe payment gateway. View Stripe’s privacy page
Stripe.com __stripe_sid Session cookie for Stripe payment gateway. View Stripe’s privacy page
wordfence.com wfvt_* Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin which notes information about your general geographic location. View Wordfence’s privacy page
wordfence.com wordfence_verifiedHuman Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks. View Wordfence’s privacy page

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit all about cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google optout.

YouTube and Vimeo cookies

We embed videos from YouTube and Vimeo. These video services may set cookies on your computer once you click play, but neither YouTube or Vimeo will store any personally-identifiable cookie information. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page or Vimeo’s embedding videos information page.